Mastro v. Brodie
[…] I am not unaware of these tensions. At the same time, I prefer a more straightforward approach than that adopted by the majority in this case.

On its face, section 13-80-105 neither defines the word “injury” nor provides *1170guidance on how to determine when an injury has been discovered. The majority therefore identifies and compares several interpretations before deciding that the “legal injury” interpretation is what the legislature really intended when it enacted the statute. In my view, however, the “legal injury” interpretation ignores the recent legislative history of section 13-80-105. This statute was amended on July 1, 1977.1 Before that date, persons were prohibited from maintaining malpractice actions based on negligence or breach of contract

“unless such action is instituted within two years after the person bringing the action either discovered, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence and concern should have discovered, the seriousness and character of his injuries and the negligence or breach of contract which gave rise to such action. In no event may such action be instituted more than five years after the act or'omission which gave rise thereto....”

Section 13-80-105, C.R.S.1973 (emphasis added). A separate statute established another two-year statute of limitations for malpractice actions based on lack of informed consent.