ORS 161.610(5) provides:
[…] Nonetheless, we conclude that it is more consonant with the “use a gun, serve a minimum term” policy of the statute to limit the imposition of *595the enhanced punishment under ORS 161.610(5) (a) to the first sentence imposed in a multiple offense situation.3
Remanded for resentencing.4
Defendant’s trial counsel urged the trial court to impose three concurrent 20-year sentences with three five-year minimums, which would have resulted in one five-year minimum term to be served before parole eligibility. On appeal the state does not argue that the issue now argued was not raised below.
ORS 131.505(4) provides:
“(4) ‘Criminal episode’ means continuous and uninterrupted conduct that establishes at least one offense and is so joined in time, place and circumstances that such conduct is directed to the accomplishment of a single criminal objective.”
*594The term “criminal episode” has assumed a technical significance in “merger” cases, which we find unnecessary to discuss here. See State v. Cloutier, 286 Or 579, 595, 596 P2d 1278 (1979); State v. Clifton, 64 Or App 550, 669 P2d 353 (1983).