concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] Smith, 352 N.C. 531, 557, 532 S.E.2d 773, 790 (2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 949, 149 L. Ed. 2d 360 (2001). “A judgment will not be disturbed because of sentencing procedures unless there is a showing of abuse of discretion, procedural conduct prejudicial to defendant, circumstances which manifest inherent unfairness and injustice, or conduct which offends the public sense of fair play.” State v. Pope, 257 N.C. 326, 335, 126 S.E.2d 126, 133 (1962).
Defendant argues the trial court’s ruling and sentence violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b). This statute states in part, “No person other than the defendant, his counsel, the prosecutor, and one making a presentence report may comment to the court on sentencing unless called as a witness by the defendant, the prosecutor, or the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1334(b). Defendant contends the statute was violated when the clerk commented to the trial court on his sentence and the trial court’s alteration of his sentence was prejudicial to him because it “cost the Defendant 100 to 129 months of liberty.”