concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] Here, the trial court did not specify, during sentencing, whether defendant’s sentences were to run consecutively or concurrently. After the sentence was pronounced and defendant was taken into custody, that “complete[d] the matter,” and “defendant left the courtroom.”
“Unless otherwise specified by the court, all sentences of imprisonment run concurrently with any other sentences of imprisonment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.15(a) (2005); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1354(a) (2005) (“If not specified or not required by statute to run consecutively, sentences shall run concurrently.”). The sentencing proceeding ended at this point. Defendant’s sentences were concurrent by operation of law. Defendant was taken into custody, removed from the courtroom, and the trial court proceeded to other business.