concurring in part, dissenting in part.
[…] The sentence is the judgment.”).
III. Conclusion
After defendant’s sentencing was completed, he was remanded into custody, and removed from the courtroom. Contrary to the majority’s holding, the trial court committed prejudicial error by changing defendant’s sentence from concurrent to consecutive terms after the trial court stated on numerous occasions it was “advised” by the clerk of court who was not called “as a witness by the defendant, the prosecutor, or the court.” N.C. Gen. Stat.§ 15A-1334(b) (“No person other than the defendant, his counsel, the prosecutor, and one making a presentence report may comment to the court on *317sentencing unless called as a witness by the defendant, the prosecutor, or the court.”).
I vote to vacate defendant’s sentence and remand to the trial court with instructions to enter judgment ordering his sentences to run concurrently with credit for time served prior to sentencing, as originally ordered. I respectfully dissent.