Early in the la
[…] Accordingly, we vacate and remand for further proceedings, and specifically for new findings, if any, regarding what proceeds plaintiff obtained “by reason of injury or death,” and thus, what portion of plaintiffs award are subject to DMAs right of subrogation.
Appellant also contends that the trial court committed reversible error in presuming that the proceeds were the property of the plaintiff. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-59 provides that, as a condition of Medicaid eligibility, a Medicaid recipient must assign to the State “the right to third party benefits, contractual or otherwise, to which he may be entitled.” However, the trial court acknowledged DMA’s right to recovery by subrogation and made no finding or conclusion that the proceeds were the “property of the plaintiff.” Because we conclude that the court did not apply such a presumption, we overrule this assignment of error.