Early in the la
[…] DMA appeals from Judge Ervin’s 22 January 2004 order limiting DMAs subrogation rights to the proceeds obtained on behalf of plaintiff from defendants Whalley and Mountain View Pediatrics. In its brief, appellant first argues that the trial court committed reversible error in its application of common law principles of equity to the Division of Medical Assistance’s right of subrogation. Appellant argues that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-57(a)(2003) abrogates the equitable principles of subrogation. We agree. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-57(a) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any other provisions of the law, to the extent of payments under this Part, the State, or the county providing medical assistance benefits, shall be subrogated to all rights of recovery, contractual or otherwise, of the beneficiary of this assistance, or of the beneficiary’s personal representative, heirs, or the administrator or executor of the estate, against any person ... Any attorney retained by the beneficiary of the assistance shall, out of the proceeds obtained on behalf of the beneficiary by settlement with, judgment against, or otherwise from a third party by reason of injury or death, distribute to the Department the amount of assistance paid by the Department on behalf of or to the beneficiary, as prorated with the claims of all others having medical subrogation rights or medical liens against the amount received or recovered, but the amount paid to the Department shall not exceed one-third of the gross amount obtained or recovered.
Id. (emphasis added). The trial court found that subrogation under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 108A-57 does not alter the common law application of principles of equity.