Defendants referred plaintiff to Occupational Health Services on 8 February 2002, where nerve conduction studies were “normal.” Plaintiff was later refe
[…] IV, § 16, and held: “Where, as here, the incumbents’ terms end without successors having been elected and qualified, and new terms of office have not begun, the Constitution’s ‘hold over’ provision operates and allows the incumbents to continue serving in the interim. The constitutional provision . . . allows the judges to remain in office.” State ex rel. Martin v. Preston, 325 N.C. 438, 455, 385 S.E.2d 473, 482 (1989) (internal citation omitted). This principle has also been codified by our General Assembly in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-7 (2005) (“All officers shall continue in their respective offices until their successors are elected or appointed, and duly qualified.”). Under the state constitution, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-7, and Preston, it would appear that Commissioners Mavretic and Bolch were still properly serving.
Neither Estes nor defendants address N.C. Const, art.