Defendants referred plaintiff to Occupational Health Services on 8 February 2002, where nerve conduction studies were “normal.” Plaintiff was later refe
[…] As this Court has explained: “Defacto status arises where a person assumes office ‘under color of authority’ or where' one ‘exercises the duties of the office so long or under such circumstances as to raise a presumption of his right; in which cases his necessary official acts are valid as to the public and third persons; but he may be ousted by a direct proceeding.’ ” Kings Mountain Bd. of Educ. v. N.C. State Bd. of Educ., 159 N.C. App. 568, 575, 583 S.E.2d 629, 635 (quoting Norfleet v. Staton, 73 N.C. 546, 550 (1875)), disc. review denied, 588 S.E.2d 476 (2003). See also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 128-6 (2005) (“Any person who shall, by the proper authority, be admitted and sworn into any office, shall be held, deemed, and taken, by force of such admission, to be rightfully in such office until, by judicial sentence, upon a proper proceeding, he shall be ousted therefrom, or his admission thereto be, in due course of law, declared void.”).
Here, there is no dispute that Commissioners Mavretic and Bolch were properly appointed as Commissioners of the Industrial Commission.