Defendants referred plaintiff to Occupational Health Services on 8 February 2002, where nerve conduction studies were “normal.” Plaintiff was later refe
[…] AVX Corp., 349 N.C. 676, 680, 509 S.E.2d 411, 413 (1998) (quoting Anderson v. Lincoln Constr. Co., 265 N.C. 431, 433-34, 144 S.E.2d 272, 274 (1965)). Consequently, this Court may not review the Commission’s credibility determination. Deese v. Champion Int’l Corp., 352 N.C. 109, 116-17, 530 S.E.2d 549, 553 (2000).
Finally, defendants argue that the Commission erred in concluding that plaintiff contracted an occupational disease from her work duties. Because carpal tunnel syndrome is not specifically listed as an occupational disease in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53 (2005), it falls instead within the catchall provision of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13). Under § 97-53(13), an occupational disease includes “[a]ny disease ... which is proven to be due to causes and conditions which are characteristic of and peculiar to a particular trade, occupation or employment, but excluding all ordinary diseases of life to which the general public is equally exposed outside of the employment.”
As the Supreme Court has explained, in order to be considered an occupational disease under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-53(13), a condition must be: