They argue that the nurses, in considering all of these factors, should have concluded that a mid-forceps delivery was not appropriate.
*540Thus, just as in Paris, plaintiffs present a medical dispute regarding diagnosis and treatment that nurses are not qualified to resolve. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-171.20(7) (2003) (providing that the “practice of nursing by a registered nurse” includes “[cjollaborating with other health care providers in determining the appropriate health care for a patient but, subject to the provisions of G.S. 90-18.2 [governing nurse practitioners], not prescribing a medical treatment regimen or making a medical diagnosis, except under supervision of a licensed physician”). As a result, under Byrd, Blanton, and Paris, plaintiffs’ evidence fails to establish a breach of duty by the nurses and accordingly — because the claim against the Hospital was based on respon-deat superior — the trial court properly granted summary judgment to the Hospital on this claim.