Stoker v. BELLEMEADE, LLC
[…] Although OCGA § 14-11-305 describes various duties and liabilities, including fiduciary duties, it also makes clear that the duties and liabilities “may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement” subject to the restrictions set forth. The contractual flexibility provided in this section is consistent with OCGA § 14-11-1107 (b) of the LLC Act which provides that: “It is the policy of this state with respect to limited liability companies to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of operating agreements.”

The LLC operating agreements at issue (all containing identical language) provided that the LLCs were managed by the members and also contained the following provisions: