Stoker v. BELLEMEADE, LLC
[…] The Stokers claim with respect to each LLC at issue that the other member of the LLC (Westbury Properties, Benjh, or Pleydell-Bouverie) violated fiduciary duties imposed on them as members when they usurped LLC opportunities and improperly competed with the LLC by participating in developments of other parcels contained in the larger tract owned or managed by members of the Westbury group. Even assuming these members participated in competing developments, there was no basis for finding that they breached fiduciary duties owed as members of the LLCs.

Section 14-11-305 of the Georgia Limited Liability Company Act (the LLC Act) provides in relevant part that:

(1) A member or manager shall act in a manner he or she believes in good faith to be in the best interests of the limited liability company and with the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. A member or manager is not liable to the limited liability company, its members, or its managers for any action taken in managing the business or affairs of the limited liability company if he or she performs the duties of his or her office in compliance with this Code section. Except as otherwise provided in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement, a person who is a member of a limited liability company in which management is vested in one or more managers, and who is not a manager, shall have no duties to the limited liability company or to the other members solely by reason of acting in his or her capacity as a member; ...
(4) To the extent that, pursuant to paragraph (1) of this Code section or otherwise at law or in equity, a member or *825manager has duties (including fiduciary duties) and liabilities relating thereto to a limited liability company or to another member or manager:
(A) The member’s or manager’s duties and liabilities may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement; provided, however, that no such provision shall eliminate or limit the liability of a member or manager:
(i) For intentional misconduct or a knowing violation of law; or
(ii) For any transaction for which the person received a personal benefit in violation or breach of any provision of a written operating agreement; and
(B) The member or manager shall have no liability to the limited liability company or to any other member or manager for his or her good faith reliance on the provisions of a written operating agreement, including, without limitation, provisions thereof that relate to the scope of duties (including fiduciary duties) of members and managers.

Although OCGA § 14-11-305 describes various duties and liabilities, including fiduciary duties, it also makes clear that the duties and liabilities “may be expanded, restricted, or eliminated by provisions in the articles of organization or a written operating agreement” subject to the restrictions set forth.