Condos v. Trapp
[…] Y-Tex Corporation, Wyo., 590 P.2d 1306, 1309 (1979).

Even if the majority and the parties were correct that the “last grantee rule” applies, the Trapps, the last to purchase, should be considered the last grantees and should suffer the loss. The majority places the burden of the shortage upon the successors to the Hammonds by identifying the Ham-monds as the last grantees under the recording statute, § 34-1-120, W.S.1977. But the recording statute should not have been applied as between the Trapps and Condoses or the Trapps and Hammonds. Section 34-1-120, W.S.1977, provides:

“Every conveyance of real estate within this state, hereafter made, which shall not' be recorded as required by law, shall be void, as against any subsequent purchaser or purchasers in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.” (Emphasis added.)

The statute only voids conveyances of “the same real estate or any portion thereof” as against subsequent purchasers who record first.