FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS
[…] Somewhat more substantively, the courts below also erred in concluding that the lack of reasonableness or necessity does not affect defendant’s liability for medical expenses. Under § 3105 of the no-fault act, an insurer is "liable to pay [pip] benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) The relevant provision in this case is § 3107, which *49provides that pip benefits are payable only for "[allowable expenses.” Section 3107 defines allowable expenses as "consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.”
Under this statutory scheme, an insurer is not liable for any medical expense to the extent that it is not a reasonable charge for a particular product or service, or if the product or service itself is not reasonably necessary.