Porter v. Hill
[…] The trial court erred in dismissing defendant’s TILA counterclaim.

Reversed and remanded.

Defendant also counterclaimed, alleging unfair trade practices and intentional infliction of mental distress. On plaintiffs motion, the court dismissed all but the unfair trade practices counterclaim. Thereafter, the jury found in favor of plaintiff on his claim and against defendant on his unfair trade practices counterclaim. Judgment was entered in favor of plaintiff in the amount of $2,772.05, and defendant’s other counterclaims were dismissed with prejudice.

ORS 646.639(l)(c) defines “commercial creditor” as

“a person who in the ordinary course of business engages in consumer transactions.”

ORS 646.639(l)(b) defines “consumer transaction” as

“a transaction between a consumer and a person who sells, leases or provides property, services or credit to consumers.”

*421The parties do not argue that an attorney is not a consumer creditor.

Congress gave the FRB authority to promulgate TILA, regulations. 15 USC § 1632(a).