Porter v. Hill
[…] Plaintiff amended his complaint and alleged that the reasonable value of the services he provided to defendant was $3,112.75. Defendant then filed an amended answer, adding counterclaims for UDCPA and TILA violations.1

In the UDCPA counterclaim, he alleges:

“40.
“Plaintiff has recklessly, if not intentionally, and willfully attempted to collect an alleged debt.
“41.
“Plaintiff knows or should have known that the debt does not exist and that he has no actionable right with respect to the alleged debt.”

Defendant argues that he states a UDCPA claim under ORS 646.639(2)(k), which provides that a commercial creditor2 *421commits an unlawful debt collection practice if it

“[a]ttempt[s] to or threaten[s] to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist, or threaten[s] to take any action which the debt collector in the regular course of business does not take.”

The gist of defendant’s counterclaim is that plaintiff filed a lawsuit to collect a debt that was not owing. Plaintiff argues that filing a lawsuit, even if relief is later denied, is not something that UDCPA prohibits.