dissenting.
[…] CP&L contends that the City’s purported annexation of the Long Shoals Area fails to comply with the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(d)(2) and asserts that neither Non-Urban Areas 1 nor 4 are “adjacent” or “connect” to the existing municipal boundary. The parties stipulated that neither external boundary of Non-Urban Areas 1 nor 4 touch Asheville’s existing municipal boundary at any point.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(d)(2) (2001) states:
(d) In addition to areas developed for urban purposes, a governing board may include in the area to be annexed any area which does not meet the requirements of subsection (c) if such area. . . (2) Is adjacent, on at least sixty percent (60%) of its external boundary, to any combination of municipal boundary and the boundary of an area or areas developed for urban purposes as defined in subsection (c). The purpose of this subsection is to permit municipal governing boards to extend corporate limits to include all nearby areas developed for urban purposes and where necessary to include areas which at the time of annexation are not yet developed for urban purposes but which constitute necessary land connections between the municipality and areas developed for urban purposes or between two or more areas developed for urban purposes.
(emphasis supplied). The statute clearly requires that in order for a municipality to annex non-urban land, at least sixty percent of the external boundary of the land to be annexed must be adjacent to any combination of the municipal boundary and the boundary of an “area or areas developed for urban purposes,” not either boundary standing alone. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-48(d)(2) (2001).
*17Requiring annexed land to adjoin the existing municipal boundary promotes sequential and orderly growth.