State Ex Rel. Stollings v. Haines
[…] Stollings is again up for parole review, we need not presently fashion a remedy for the Carper violations. Should Mr. Stollings not be granted parole during his June 24-27, 2002, parole board hearing, however, we caution the Parole Board to follow the specific mandates of Carper.

IV.

CONCLUSION

The writ prayed for is denied.

Writ denied.

Justice MAYNARD deeming himself disqualified, did not participate in the decision of this case. Judge KING, sitting by temporary assignment.

. The warden of Huttonsville Correctional Center, Bill Haines, was also named as a respondent.

. W. Va.Code § 62-12-13(0(1) states:

(i)(l). When considering an inmate of a state correctional center for release on parole, the parole board is to have before it an authentic copy of or report on the inmate’s current criminal record as provided through the West Virginia state police, the United States department of justice or other reliable criminal information sources and written reports of the warden or superintendent of the state correctional center to which such inmate is sentenced:
(i) On the inmate's conduct record while in custody, including a detailed statement showing any and all infractions of disciplinary rules by the inmate and the nature and extent of discipline administered therefor;
(ii) On improvement or other changes noted in the inmate's mental and moral condition while in custody, including a statement expres*48sive of the inmate’s current attitude toward society in general, toward the judge who sentenced him or her, toward tire prosecuting attorney who prosecuted him or her, toward the policeman or other officer who arrested the inmate and toward the crime for which he or she is under sentence and his or her previous criminal record;
(iii) On the inmate's industrial record while in custody which shall include: The nature of his or her work, occupation or education, the average number of hours per day he or she has been employed or in class while in custody and a recommendation as to the nature and kinds of employment which he or she is best fitted to perform and in which the inmate is most likely to succeed when he or she leaves prison;
(iv) On physical, mental and psychiatric examinations of the inmate conducted, insofar as praclicable, within the two months next preceding parole consideration by the board.