Izazaga v. Superior Court
[…] Petitioner asserts the new discovery chapter fails on its face to provide for reciprocal discovery as required by the due process clause. Properly construed, we conclude that the new discovery chapter affords defendants sufficient rights of reciprocal discovery to meet the requirements of the due process clause. At the outset we note that, for two reasons, our interpretation of the statutory scheme should favor an implicit requirement of reciprocity.

First, article I, section 30(c), the new constitutional provision enacted contemporaneously with the new discovery chapter, expressly provides that “discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature, as prescribed by the Legislature or by the People through the initiative process.” It follows that the voters, in requiring that any initiative prescribing that discovery in criminal cases be “reciprocal in nature,” would naturally intend that their contemporaneous enactment of a discovery scheme for criminal cases would in fact provide for such reciprocity.