Izazaga v. Superior Court
[…] To be sure, the reciprocity requirement may be read to permit prosecutorial discovery. But as explained above, the privilege simply does not prohibit such discovery. Even as construed broadly, as in Misener, it allows prosecutorial discovery of at least nontestimonial evidence. It follows a fortiori that the reciprocity requirement does not amount to a revision of the entire subject covered by the privilege.4

*401An argument, I acknowledge, can be made to the effect that new section 30(c) works a restricted change by implication. One might perhaps read the provision as intended to foster substantial reciprocal discovery: “In order to provide for fair and speedy trials, discovery in criminal cases shall be reciprocal in nature . . . .” (Italics added.) Under such a reading, the provision might be deemed to impliedly reject MisenePs broad construction of the state constitutional privilege against self-incrimination.