Izazaga v. Superior Court
[…] They also maintain that he cannot mount a successful challenge based on any state constitutional protection, including the privilege against self-incrimination.

In a supplemental brief, Izazaga essentially makes an attack on state constitutional grounds—including the privilege against self-incrimination— parallel to the attack he had already made on federal constitutional grounds.

II

As noted above, Izazaga has raised several claims against the validity of the statutory discovery scheme, including especially Penal Code section 1054.3 permitting prosecutorial discovery. In my view, at least one is meritorious. As I shall show, the scheme fails muster under the privilege against self-incrimination of article I, section 15, of the California Constitution: “Persons may not ... be compelled in a criminal cause to be a witness against themselves . . . .”

Before undertaking the analysis properly so called, I shall set out the necessary legal background.

In Jones v.