dissenting:
[…] As a result, plaintiff has sustained the total loss of his business and substantial damages.
The majority has affirmed the dismissal of plaintiff’s claim based solely on the parol evidence rule found at § 28-2-904, MCA. That rule provides that a written agreement supersedes all oral negotiations which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument. Furthermore, § 28-2-905, MCA, provides that the terms of a written agreement cannot be proven by evidence other than what is contained in the written document.
However, an important exception is found at § 28-2-905(2), MCA, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates... or other evidence to explain ... fraud.”
In addition, § 28-2-1611, MCA, provides as follows: