dissenting:
[…] Furthermore, § 28-2-905, MCA, provides that the terms of a written agreement cannot be proven by evidence other than what is contained in the written document.
However, an important exception is found at § 28-2-905(2), MCA, which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
“This section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates... or other evidence to explain ... fraud.”
In addition, § 28-2-1611, MCA, provides as follows:
“When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.”
(Emphasis added.)
*289In this case, in spite of the exceptions to the parol evidence rule set forth by statute above, the majority has chosen to rely on this Court’s 58-year-old decision in Continental Oil v. Bell, 94 Mont. 123, 133, 21 P.2d 65, 68 (1933).