dissenting.
[…] I respectfully disagree.
The majority opinion invokes a policy of protecting young women from sexual exploitation. I emphatically support that policy. Indeed, the public policy of our state should be to protect all persons from sexual exploitation, regardless of age or gender. But today’s case does not present a question of policy. It presents a question of statutory application.
Idaho Code § 18-114 provides that “[i]n every crime or public offense there must exist a union, or joint operation, of act and intent, or criminal negligence.” (Emphasis supplied.) Idaho Code § 18-201(1) further provides that no criminal responsibility shall attach to “[pjersons who committed the act ... charged, under an ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves any criminal intent.” These statutes are plain and unambiguous. They make no exception for rape. Neither does any subsection of the rape statute, I.C. § 18-6101, enunciate such an exception.