Ridley v. Monroe
[…] According to Ridley, therefore, the exclusive remedy provision does not bar her suit against Monroe.

The trial court rejected Ridley’s argument, concluding that by pursuing and settling the workers’ compensation claim, she brought herself within the Act and its exclusive remedy restriction. We find no error.

The Workers’ Compensation Act permits parties to settle claims short of trial, even where the parties dispute whether the Act applies to a claim. OCGA § 34-9-15, which governs and regulates workers’ compensation settlements, provides:

Whenever it shall appear to the board, by stipulation of the parties or otherwise, that there is a bona fide dispute as to facts, the determination of which will materially affect the right of the employee or dependent to recover compensation or the amount of compensation to be recovered, or that there is a genuine dispute as to the applicability of this chapter, and it further appears that the parties have agreed upon a settlement between themselves, which