Blangers v. Dept. of Revenue & Taxation
[…] (2) Not one single recognized case authority from any court in this nation holds this tax on the railroaders improper or unconstitutional.

The plaintiff railroaders work in three states as they make their daily run: Washington, Idaho, and Montana. Some earn as much as 36% of their income, that is more than $20,000 per year, while within the Idaho segment.

The Idaho statutory scheme imposes tax on the income of nonresidents derived from sources within Idaho. I.C. § 63-3002 provides: “Declaration of intent. — It is the intent of the legislature ... to impose a tax on ... the income of nonresidents which is the result of activity within or derived from sources within this state.” I.C. § 63-3024 mirrors I.C. § 63-3002 and requires a nonresident taxpayer earning income from Idaho sources to file a state tax return.1 “Sources” has been defined by this Court: