Smith v. State
[…] That is, evidence of past physical abuse is admissible for the limited purpose of illustrating that defendant had a reasonable belief in the imminence of additional physical abuse at the hands of the victim and that, therefore, she was presently justified in acting in self-defense.

Consistent with this concept of the battered person syndrome as an evidentiary component, of the defense of justification, the legislature amended OCGA § 16-3-21 in 1993 (Ga. L. 1993, p. 1716, § 2), by the addition of a new subsection (d). Under OCGA § 16-3-21 (d), if a defendant in a prosecution for murder or manslaughter raises a defense of justification, “in order to establish the defendant’s reasonable belief that the use of force or deadly force was immediately necessary,” the defendant may offer: “(1) Relevant evidence that the defendant had been the victim of acts of family violence or child abuse committed by the deceased,” and “(2) Relevant expert testimony regarding the condition of the mind of the defendant at the time of the offense, including those