dissenting.
[…] The majority opinion is internally inconsistent: it holds that the trial court was without power to modify the pretrial order and that the parties were bound thereby, yet it then modifies the pretrial order by awarding Mrs. Phillips $2,000,000 instead of the $1,000,000 maximum amount of damages set forth in the pretrial order. I would suggest that if the pretrial order can be modified by the appellate'court twenty-one months after the judgment was entered, surely the trial court had the power to modify the pretrial order nine days after the verdict and prior to entry of judgment.
OCGA § 50-21-27 (a) provides that the Act, which became effective July 1, 1992, “shall operate retroactively so as to apply to tortclaims or causes of action which accrued on or after January 1, 1991.” This wrongful death action accrued on February 2, 1992, when Lisa Phillips died. Clark v. Singer, 250 Ga. 470, 471 (298 SE2d 484) (1983). (“A cause of action for wrongful death caused by another arises in the spouse and/or children or parents of the deceased upon the death of such deceased”)