People v. Adcox
[…] Carr recalled that Love said only that he “did it,” not that he had personally shot the murder victim. Carr also testified that he viewed Love’s statement as merely an attempt to establish a “tough guy” reputation at the jail. In a second conversation, Love told Carr that defendant had done the shooting.

B. Guilt Phase Issues

Defendant raises a number of contentions relating to the issue of guilt. None, as we shall show, warrants reversal.

1. Change of Venue

Defendant contends that the trial court erred in denying his motion for change of venue under section 1033 on grounds that pretrial publicity and strong community sentiment prejudiced potential jurors against him.5

*231a) Pretrial Publicity

Section 1033 states in pertinent part: “In a criminal action . . . the court shall order a change of venue . . . [o]n motion of the defendant, to another county when it appears that there is a reasonable likelihood that a fair and impartial jury cannot be had in the county. . . .” We have explained that “Whether raised on petition for writ of mandate or on appeal from judgment of conviction, the reviewing court must independently examine the record and determine de novo whether a fair trial is or was obtainable.