People v. Adcox
[…] Ghent, supra, 43 Cal.3d at pages 771-772, that the very brief comment here had no effect on the penalty verdict. “Unlike Booth, where the jury was given lengthy and specific details regarding the actual impact on the victim’s family, here the prejudicial effect of the prosecutor’s comments was undoubtedly minimal or nonexistent.” (Ghent, supra, at p. 772, italics in original.)

5) Misstatement Regarding Facts of Prior Felony Conviction

By stipulation, as already noted (ante, p. 248), documentary evidence that defendant had been convicted of shooting at an inhabited dwelling, a felony (§ 246), was introduced as an aggravating circumstance (§ 190.3, factor (c).) Moreover, the jury was instructed in the language of CALJIC No. 9.03.1 that: “Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house is guilty of a crime. . . . [fl] In order to prove the commission of this crime, each of the following elements must be proved: . . . [t]hat a firearm was discharged by the person at an inhabited dwelling house and . . . [tjhat such act was done maliciously and willfully.” (Italics added.)