Johnson v. SUPERIOR COURT, PIMA COUNTY
[…] In drafting § 12-821(A) to require that notice of claims be given to both the public entity and the public employee individually, the legislature insured that Arizona and its political subdivisions, as well as its employees, will be afforded the opportunity to investigate, settle and fully defend any claim against them. Arizona is not the only state which has determined that employees of the state and its political subdivisions are entitled to notice of claims against them arising in the scope of their employment. See, e.g., Minn. Stat § 3.736(5) (1987) (“shall present to the attorney general of the state ... and any state employee from whom the claimant will seek compensation, ... a notice ... ”); Wis.Stat. § 893.80(l)(a) (1983 and Supp. 1987) (“written notice ... served on the ... governmental subdivision or agency and on the officer, official, agent or employee....”)