Walker v. Superior Court
[…] Moreover, even if the failure to provide necessary medical attendance were punishable under section 273a, the prayer exemption of section 270 must be read into section 273a or the exemption is pointless. It is overwhelmingly clear that the Legislature sought to preclude child endangerment liability of persons coming within the religious exemption in section 270, particularly where prayer is successful, and to apply section 273a to such persons would defeat the legislative intent rendering the religious exemption meaningless.

Section 270 provides in part: “If a parent of a minor child willfully omits, without lawful excuse, to furnish necessary . . . medical attendance ... he or she is guilty of a misdemeanor . . .”2 Section 273a provides that a person who “willfully causes or permits” child abuse or endangerment of the child’s health or person is guilty of a felony or a misdemeanor.