I respectfully dissent.
[…] Section 321.482, Code of Iowa. Reckless driving, section 321.283, is also a misdemeanor but section 321.284 fixes the minimum fine at $25.
IV. Section 321.235, Code of Iowa, quoted by the majority in Division II, prohibits a municipality from enacting “any rule or regulation in conflict with” the state laws, but specifically grants authority to enact additional traffic regulations not in conflict therewith.
By its specific terms there is no preemption by the statutes.
Section 321.236, Code of Iowa, provides that local authorities shall have no authority to enact any -ordinance in any way in conflict with, contrary to or inconsistent with, the provisions of this chapter. “However, the provisions of this chapter shall not be deemed to- prevent local authorities with respect to streets and highways” from exercising police power in eleven specified particulars none of which specifically covers the ordinance involved here.