State Education Assistance Authority v. Bank of Statesville
[…] Johnson, Commissioner of Revenue, sufra, this provision in the act authorizing the issuance of the bonds here in question is within the legislative authority.

The act provides in G.S. 116-203, “There is hereby created and constituted a political subdivision of the State to be known as the ‘State Education Assistance Authority.'" ” However, in G.S. 116-209.1 it provides, “Any of the foregoing provisions of this act which shall be in conflict with the provisions hereinbelow set forth shall be repealed to the extent of such conflict.” In G.S. 116-209.12 it provides, “Bonds issued under the provisions of this act shall not be deemed to constitute a debt, liability or obligation of the State or of any *598political subdivision thereof or a pledge of the faith and credit of the State or of any such political subdivision, but shall be payable solely from the revenues and other funds provided therefor.” While somewhat confusing, the net effect of these three sections of the act is, at least, that the Authority is not to be considered a political subdivision of the State for the purpose of determining the effect and validity of these bonds.