dissenting:
[…] Article X, Section 10, of the Constitution of this State begins thus: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property for the support of public schools may be increased in any school district for a period not to exceed five years . . . .” (Emphasis added.) It will be observed in the majority opinion that Article III, Section 15, of the Constitution of this State is quoted in part, but this particular language is not included: “. . . and the legislature shall not prescribe any religious test whatever, or confer any peculiar privileges or advantages on any sect or denomination.” Perhaps this was merely an oversight.
The majority, interestingly enough, says that the providing of this transportation “does not constitute an expenditure of public funds or of school funds for private purposes in violation of Article X, Section 6 of the Constitution of West Virginia.”