dissenting:
[…] It has the power without any limiting language “to consolidate schools.” May it consolidate parochial schools or consolidate a parochial and a public school? The other powers given in that subsection do not have the magic limiting words “free” or “public.”
It has been alleged and not denied that if writs were granted in these cases it would be necessary to rearrange bus schedules, perhaps purchase new buses, hire extra drivers, mechanics, etc., and that all of those expenses would be borne by the taxpayers. It will be noted that W. Va. Const., art. XII, § 4, created the “Existing Permanent and Invested School Fund,” the interest of which was to be “annually applied to the support of free schools throughout the State, and to no other purpose whatever.” (Emphasis added.) “The Irreducible School Fund Amendment” amended this section, ordering that the fund be “paid into the treasury to the credit of the general school fund for the support of the free schools of the State.”