dissenting:
[…] Adkins v. Sims, 130 W.Va. 645, 46 S.E.2d 81; State ex rel. Charleston v. Sims, 132 W.Va. 826, 54 S.E.2d. 729; State ex rel. Lippert v. Gainer, 146 W.Va. 840, 122 S.E.2d 618. In State ex rel. Bd. of Governors v. Sims, 140 W.Va. 64, 82 S.E.2d 321, this Court clearly and unequivocally held that an appropriation by the legislature of public revenue for a purely private purpose is beyond its power of legislation and for that reason is null and void. In the very recent decision of State ex rel. County Court of Marion County v. Demus, 148 W.Va. 398, 135 S.E.2d 352, this Court held that Article X, Section 6, applied to counties and municipalities as well as to the State of West Virginia. Article X, Section 10, of the Constitution of this State begins thus: “Notwithstanding any other provision of the Constitution to the contrary, the maximum rates authorized and allocated by law for tax levies on the several classes of property for the support of public schools may be increased in any school district for a period not to exceed five years . . . .” (Emphasis added.)