Plaintiffs then commenced this a
[…] Defendant appears to argue only that, because ORS 746.230(1) (f) requires it to attempt in good faith promptly and equitably to settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear, making advance payments in an attempt to discharge its statutory duty cannot, as a matter of law, constitute actionable negligence.
ORS 746.230(1)(f) imposes on insurers an obligation to attempt, “in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear * * *.” Defendant seems to contend that, because it was under a statutory duty to make advance payments, it would be anomalous to say that, in fulfilling that statutory duty, it could nonetheless incur tortious liability to its insured.