concurring.
[…] concurring.
I concur in the affirmance of the appeal only because I agree with what the majority calls the “alternative way of looking at the problem.” I specifically disagree with what the majority says about the correctness of the trial court’s submission of the case to the jury on the primary ground discussed.
ORS 746.230(1) (f) imposes on insurers the obligation to attempt, “in good faith, to promptly and equitably settle claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”
The majority notes that plaintiffs’ liability for the accident was reasonably clear. 76 Or App at 269. Being under a duty promptly and equitably to settle the claim, defendant made advance payments to compensate for Ruhle’s injury.