This would be in spite of the fact that I believe the statute required that the petition for rehearing be joined in by the agency. This is another reason for denying the rehearing but not the only reason.
"The best interest of this particular child, taking everything at face value, what I read in the file, statements of both counsel, my interpretation of the law, *223and my firm belief on what is the best interest at this time and in the future of Baby Girl Fletcher.”
The appellant argues that the trial court had jurisdiction over the petition under the provisions of MCLA 710.64(1); MSA 27.3178(555.64X1):
"Sec. 64. (1) Upon the filing of a petition in probate court within 20 days after entry of any order under this chapter, and after due notice to all interested parties, the judge of probate may grant a rehearing and may modify or set aside the order.”
We agree but we find from the transcript that the trial judge recognized his discretion in the matter and exercised it against the prayer of the petitioner.