First-degree murder is defined by statute as follows:
[…] A plea of not guilty places at issue all of the facts alleged in the indictment. State v. Perry, 275 N.C. 565, 169 S.E. 2d 839 (1969). The witness’s testimony was relevant to establish the identity of the victim and to identify the automobile.
Defendant, in his final assignment of error, alleges that the trial court erred by failing to declare a mistrial upon learning that the jury was hopelessly deadlocked. The granting or denial of a motion for a mistrial is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial judge. State v. McGuire, supra; State v. Mills, supra.
G.S. 15A-1063(2) provides:
Upon a motion of a party or upon his own motion, a judge may declare a mistrial if:
* * *
(2) It appears there is no reasonable probability of the jury’s agreement upon a verdict.
*622See also G.S. 15A-1235(d).
The record indicates that the jury deliberated for six hours and ten minutes. After the first hour of deliberations, the jury returned to the courtroom for additional instructions.