Claytor v. General Motors Corporation
[…] The plaintiffs depend largely upon an expert, Mr. Aseph, who had nineteen years of experience in metallurgy. They endeavored to use his testimony to make a jury issue as to whether the lug bolts and lugs were defective, relying especially on his testimony that if the lug bolts were made larger they might not have broken. Strict liability in tort for defective products is recognized under § 15-73-10, Code of Laws of South Carolina (1976). It reads in pertinent part as follows:

Liability of seller for defective product.

(1) One who sells any product in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property is subject to liability for physical harm caused to the ultimate user or consumer, or to his property, if

# # * # *

(b) It is expected to and does reach the user or consumer without substantial change in the condition in which it is sold.

(2) The rule stated in subsection (1) shall apply although

(a) The seller has exercised all posible care in the preparation and sale of his product . . .

# * # #

The basic question before the lower court and before us is whether the evidence is susceptible of the inference that the lugs and lug bolts were defective.