United Nuclear Corp. v. Allendale Mutual Insurance
[…] Thus, we determine that the trial court’s award of $25 million in punitive damages was erroneous and therefore reverse on that issue.

III. Attorney’s Fees.

The trial court awarded UNC attorney’s fees and costs in the amount of $3,210,759 by authority of NMSA 1978, Section 39-2-1, which reads:

In any action where an insured prevails against an insurer who has not paid a claim on any type of first party coverage, the insured person may be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees and costs of the action upon a finding by the court that the insurer acted unreasonably in failing to pay the claim.

In arriving at the attorney fee award of $3,210,759, the trial court determined a “lodestar” figure by using the number of hours worked by UNC’s legal counsel and multiplying that number by the attorneys’ hourly billing rate.