Re: The Assessment of Shares of Stock of the Kanawna Valley Bank
[…] In the case of In Re: Tax Assessments Against Hancock County Federal Savings and Loan Association, 125 W. Va. 426, 25 S. E. 2d 543, involving the valuation of property of a Federal savings and loan association for *400the assessment of ad valorem taxes and the question whether certain items were exempt from taxation, this Court, after incorporating' in the majority opinion the identical provisions of Article VIII, Section 1, of the Constitution of 1863, and Article X, Section 1, of the present Constitution before it was amended in 1932, that “Taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, to be ascertained as directed by law. No one species of property from which a tax may be collected, shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value; * * referring to other classes of property assessed at less than its true and actual value, used this language: “The contention that we should reduce the assessment of the association’s property because, as contended, certain property of other classes, particularly real estate, is assessed at