State v. Woodcock
[…] First Amendment rights with respect to the dissemination of obscene materials to minors are more limited than with respect to adults. See Ginsberg v. New York, 390 US 629, 88 S Ct 1274, 20 L Ed 2d 195 (1968). However, even as to minors, the Supreme Court has held that the First Amendment requires that the work be judged as a whole. See Erznoznik v. City of Jacksonville, 422 US 205, 213, 95 S Ct 2268, 45 L Ed 2d 125 (1975).

The state argues that that requirement is met if the statute is read in conjunction with the affirmative defense provided by ORS 167.085(3):

“In any prosecution under ORS 167.065 * * * it is an affirmative defense for the defendant to prove:
<<* * * * *
“(3) That the defendant was charged with the sale, showing, exhibition or display or an item those portions of which might otherwise be contraband forming merely an incidental part of an otherwise nonoffending whole, and serving some legitimate purpose therein other than titillation.”

However, in State v.