dissenting in part and concurring in part.
[…] Dodson was not doing what a truck driver reasonably would do at the time and place of his employment when the injury *17occurred. Therefore, I would hold the Commission’s findings do not support its conclusion that Dodson’s injuries occurred in the course of his employment.
II.
In its second argument, Dubose contends the Commission erred pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12(3) in awarding death benefits to Dodson where his death was proximately caused by his own willful intent to injure or kill himself or another. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-12(3) provides that “[n]o compensation shall be payable if the injury or death to the employee was proximately caused by: . . . (3) [h]is willful intention to injure or kill himself or another.” The employee must intentionally and purposefully intend to injure another.