No Power Line, Inc. v. Minnesota Environmental Quality Council
[…] If they had, perhaps a proper solution could have been found that would not have crossed forests and farmlands, but could have more fully utilized existing roads of commerce, such as highways and railroads.

It is noteworthy that after this action was brought the 1977 legislature amended the act to provide that in addition to the previous matters that must be taken into consideration in designating sites and routes, it added three new requirements. They are (L.1977, c. 439, § 10, amending Minn.St. 1976, § 116C.57, subd. 4):

“(8) Evaluation of potential routes which would use or parallel existing railroad and highway rights-of-way;
“(9) Evaluation of governmental survey lines and other natural division lines of agricultural land so as to minimize interference with agricultural operations;
“(10) Evaluation of the future needs for additional high voltage transmission lines in the same general area as any proposed route, and the advisability of ordering the construction of structures capable of expansion in transmission capacity through multiple circuiting or design modifications;”