Convergys appealed to the United States Court of Appeals for the Eleventh Circuit, which certified the following question of Geor*809gia law to this Court:
[…] [Cits.] Covenants against disclosure, like covenants against competition, affect the interests of this state, namely the flow of information needed for competition among businesses, and hence their validity is determined by the public policy of this state. [Cits.]
Nasco, supra at 676 (2).
The rationale for this decision was shown to be former Georgia Code § 102-110 (now OCGA § 1-3-9) (“courts shall enforce [the comity of states], unless restrained by the General Assembly, so long as its enforcement is not contrary to the policy or prejudicial to the interests of this state”), and this Court’s holding in Ulman &c. Woolen Co. v. Magill, 155 Ga. 555 (117 SE 657) (1923). The Ulman decision simply applied the foregoing Code section in reaching the conclusion that Georgia would not enforce a Missouri contract that violated public policy in this state.