State v. Davis
[…] Buchanan, 353 N.C. at 339-40, 543 S.E.2d at 828. In other words, the question in this case is whether a reasonable Marine in the circumstances confronting defendant Davis would have believed that his freedom of movement was limited to the same degree as a formal arrest.

a.

The first question arising in this appeal is whether defendant Davis was subjected to questioning by a law enforcement officer. In concluding that he was not, the trial court overlooked the Uniform Code of Military Justice. That Code, at 10 U.S.C. § 809 (2003) (emphasis added), provides:

(a) Arrest is the restraint of a person by an order, not imposed as a punishment for an offense, directing him to remain within certain specified limits. Confinement is the physical restraint of a person.
(b) An enlisted member may be ordered into arrest or confinement by any commissioned officer by an order, oral or written, delivered in person or through other persons subject to this chapter [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.]. . . .

In short, Brown — who was both a commissioned officer and Platoon Commander — had authority to order the arrest of defendant.1

*10Brown’s authority to order that someone be placed under arrest is sufficient to invoke the protections of Miranda.