P. v. Fuller CA2/2
[…] The People had rejected Session’s counteroffer of 13 years. The court told Session it would not have been able to give him anything less than a life sentence due to the gang allegation. The court told Fuller it could not give him less than 20 years because of the four five-year priors. The defendants had no questions for the court. After being advised of all the charges, defendants stated they understood them. They confirmed their acceptance of the details of the plea bargain. Defendants were advised of their constitutional rights and the consequences of the pleas. Section 1237.5 provides, in pertinent part, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction upon a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, . . . except where both of the following are met: [¶] (a) The defendant has filed with the trial court a written statement, executed under oath or penalty of perjury showing reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings. [¶] (b) The trial court has executed and filed a certificate of probable cause for such appeal . . . .” California Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b) sets forth both the section 1237.5 rule and its exceptions.