concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] After failing the field sobriety tests and the alco-sensor test, Smith was arrested and read his implied consent rights. Smith agreed to take the state-administered breath test and then stated that he also wanted a blood test. At the station, Smith finished the breath test on the Intoxilyzer 5000 at 1:42 a.m. Smith bonded out of jail at about 3:00 a.m. and was picked up by family members. Therefore, Smith had approximately 40 or more minutes left to get an independent blood test that would be relevant to the allegations against him. See OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (5) (person shall not drive a moving vehicle while “[t]he person’s alcohol concentration is 0.10 grams or more at any time within three hours after such driving. . . .”). The case might be different if Smith had shown that he was unable to obtain a test in the remaining time despite diligent attempts to do so. But there is no such evidence in this case.11