Anderson v. State. 3
[…] For the reasons discussed below, we agree and affirm in part, vacate in part, and remand the case for further consideration.
Under OCGA § 17-14-9, “(t)he amount of restitution ordered may be equal to or less than, but not more than, the victim’s damages,” which are further defined in OCGA § 17-14-2 (2) as “all damages which a victim could recover against an offender in a civil action . . . based on the same act or acts for which the offender is sentenced. . . .” “ThusQ the sufficiency of evidence to support an order of restitution should be measured by the civil standard of preponderance of the evidence.” Lawrenz v. State.2
Anderson v. State. 3