Heilker v. Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] See Vulcan, 342 S.C. at 488, 536 S.E.2d at 896 (describing deferential standard of review to equate zoning board’s findings of fact with those of a jury, i.e., that such findings “will not be disturbed unless a review of the record discloses that there is no evidence which reasonably supports the [Board’s] findings”) (quoting Sterling Dev. Co. v. Collins, 309 S.C. 237, 240, 421 S.E.2d 402, 404 (1992)). However, as the majority acknowledges, it is the duty of the reviewing court to decide if a zoning board’s decision is legally sound. See § 6-29-840 (“In determining the questions presented by the appeal, the court shall determine only whether the decision of the [zoning] board is correct as a matter of law.”); City of Myrtle Beach v. Juel P. Corp., 337 S.C. 157, 172, 522 S.E.2d 153, 161 (Ct.App.1999) (“[T]he determination of whether [zoning] ordinances deprive a citizen of constitutional rights is a judicial function and not legislative.