STATE EX REL. CORPORATION OF CHARLES TOWN v. Sanders
[…] The statute at issue herein, W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-5, lists 17 instances in which a political subdivision is immune from liability for a loss or claim. Specifically at issue is W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-5(a)(6), which states:

(а) A political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from:
(б) Snow or ice conditions or temporary or natural conditions on any public way or other public place due to weather conditions, unless the condition is affirmatively caused by the negligent act of a political subdivision!)]

This Court previously addressed W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-5(a)(6), in Porter v.