STATE EX REL. CORPORATION OF CHARLES TOWN v. Sanders
[…] Respondent Furr also argues that Charles Town should not be permitted to claim immunity under W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-5(a)(6), because it entered into a contract with the American Legion whereby it agreed to “keep the premises policed and free from trash, debris, weeds, snow and ice.” (Emphasis added). Fun- argues that Charles Town waived the immunity set forth in W.Va.Code, § 29-12A-5(a)(6), when it contractually agreed to keep the parking lot free from snow and ice.

Charles Town’s power to enter into the contract with the American Legion comes from W.Va.Code, § 8-12-12, which states, in relevant part:

Every municipality shall have plenary power and authority to enter into a lease with the owner or owners of any real property situate within the corporate limits of such municipality by which such real property is demised, leased and let to such municipality for an off-street parking facility (including parking lots, buildings, ramps, parking meters and other appurtenances deemed necessary, appropriate or incidental to the regulation, control and parking of motor vehicles), which off-street parking facility is hereby declared to be a municipal public work, and every such municipality shall have plenary power and authority to establish, maintain and operate such parking facility....
Any lease entered into by and between any such municipality and the owner or owners of any such real property may contain such terms and conditions as may be agreed upon between the parties, not inconsistent with any of the provisions of this section or other provisions of law.

(emphasis added).

The plain language of this statute states that the terms and conditions of a lease between a municipality and an owner of an off-street parking facility may not include lease terms that are inconsistent with any other provision of law.