State v. Potter
[…] Defendant, however, argues that Richardson did not involve a statute, such as the statute governing assault on a female, that provides for punishment for assault “[u]nless the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-33(c) (2007). Hines, however, involved precisely such a statute, and this Court rejected the argument made by defendant in this case.

Relying upon N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-32.1(e) (2003), which allowed for punishment for assault on a handicapped person “[u]nless [defendant’s] conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishmentf,]” the defendant in Hines argued that *687she could not be sentenced for both robbery with a dangerous weapon and aggravated assault on a handicapped person. 166 N.C. App. at 208, 600 S.E.2d at 896. This Court rejected that argument, holding that “the statutory language cited by