Taylor v. State
[…] See also State v. Edwards, supra; Wilson v. State, 147 Ga. App. 560, 561 (2) (249 SE2d 361) (1978), disapproved on other grounds, Epps v. State, 169 Ga. App. 157, 158 (1) (312 SE2d 146) (1983); Berrian v. State, 139 Ga. App. 571, 573 (2) (228 SE2d 737) (1976). In this case, the count of the indictment which was denominated “involuntary manslaughter” alleged that Appellant unintentionally caused the victim’s death “while in the commission of the unlawful act of Reckless Driving . . . .” That count describes an act which comes within OCGA § 40-6-393 (a), under which vehicular homicide in the first degree is committed by “[a]ny person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of. . . Code Section 40-6-390[,]” which proscribes the misdemeanor offense of reckless driving. Therefore, the trial court correctly found that the “involuntary manslaughter” count actually charged Appellant with first degree vehicular homicide.