(dissenting).
[…] According to the testimony, the child was delivered by cesarean section and she was an absolute normal, perfectly formed baby and of full-term size. By medical testimony, to include that of Dr. Madison, it was established that the placenta attached to the child’s umbilical cord had been lacerated by the amniocentesis needle and the child had bled to death. Heather would have survived if only she had been delivered after the bloody amniocentesis tap and before she exsanguinated. SDCL 21-5-1 is the wrongful death statute in South Dakota and it provided in pertinent part, at the time of Heather’s death:
Whenever the death or injury of a person shall be caused by a wrongful act, neglect, or default ... such as would have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages in respect thereto, ... the person who, would have been liable, if death had not ensued, ... shall be liable, to an action for damages _ (Emphasis supplied.)
Heather Wheeldon was a person within the meaning of the wrongful death statute. The fact of her life, a living life, is not to be denied, nor should the wisdom of the public policy of our forefathers be denied.