dissenting.
[…] June 30, 2009. Alston & Bird, Peter M. Degnan, Gregory B. Mauldin, Zipperer, *667Lorberbaum & Beauvais, Alex L. Zipperer, for Cisco.*666In light of the clear Legislative intent to impose a civil sanction through the in personam forfeiture procedures of OCGA § 16-14-7 (m), and in light of the fact that “there simply is very little showing, to say nothing of the ‘clearest proof’ . . . that [the] sanctions [imposed by the in personam forfeiture process] are criminal” (Hudson, supra, 522 U. S. at 105; Murphy, supra, 267 Ga. at 121), I must respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that OCGA § 16-14-7 (m) is unconstitutional for “depriving] in personam forfeiture defendants of the safeguards of criminal procedure guaranteed by the United States and Georgia Constitutions.” Maj. Op. at 658.
I am authorized to state that Justice Carley joins in this dissent.
*667Brown, Readdick, Bumgartner & Carter, Terry L. Readdick, Steven G. Blackerby, for Moore et al.