Alaska Wilderness League v. Kempthorne
[…] This is worse than re-inventing the wheel: this is re-inventing the wheel for each wheel of the car.

The process will be expensive, time-consuming, and largely duplicative, which is precisely why NEPA’s implementing regulations encourage “tiering” of NEPA documents — to “eliminate repetitive discussion of the same issues and to focus on the actual issues ripe for decision at each level of environmental review.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.20 (“Whenever a broad environmental impact statement has been prepared ... the subsequent statement or environmental assessment need only summarize the issues discussed in the broader statement .... ”). The agency’s use of tiering allows it to fulfill its NEPA obligations while complying with the strict 30-day turnaround time OCSLA requires. See 43 U.S.C. § 1340(c)(1).