Alaska Wilderness League v. Kempthorne
[…] We lack jurisdiction over these petitions because it took NSB and RE-DOIL 96 days to file the petitions they were required by statute to file within 60 days.

At all times relevant here, the Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (“OCSLA”), 43 U.S.C. § 1331 et seq., provided:

Any action of the Secretary specified in paragraph (1) or (2) shall only be subject to review pursuant to the provisions of this subsection....

43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(4) (emphases added). “This subsection” by which “[a]ny action of the Secretary” may only be reviewed is 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c).

43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2) makes clear the statute applies to “[a]ny action of the Secretary 1 to approve ... any exploration plan .... ” and that such actions “shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is located.” Id. (emphases added). Thus, review under 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c) must be “judicial” in nature, because “any action” by the Secretary to approve an exploration plan “shall only ” be subject to review pursuant to the mechanisms described in the provisions of 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c) — and those mechanisms are only judicial.2

Subsection 1349(c)(3) provides that “judicial review ... shall be available only to a person who ... files a petition for review of the Secretary’s action within sixty days after the date of such action.... ” Accordingly, an MMS order approving an exploration plan, as here, is reviewable “only” in a court of appeals and “only” when the petition for review is filed within 60 days.