State v. Julian
[…] State v. Smith, 120 Idaho 77, 80, 813 P.2d 888, 891 (1991). However, a valid arrest of the person searched is a condition precedent to a valid inventory search. Id. Whether or not an arrest was legal is governed by state law. United States v. Watson, 423 U.S. 411, 420-21 n. 8, 96 S.Ct. 820, 826-27 n. 8, 46 L.Ed.2d 598 (1976); State v. Pontier, 95 Idaho 707, 712, 518 P.2d 969, 974 (1974).

The Idaho Legislature prescribed the circumstances under which a peace officer may arrest. I.C. § 19-603. Idaho’s arrest statute provides:

When peace officer may arrest. — A peace officer may make an arrest in obedience to a warrant delivered to him, or may, without a warrant, arrest a person:

*1361. For a public offense committed or attempted in Ms presence.
2. When a person arrested has committed a felony, although not in Ms presence.
3. When a felony has m fact been committed and he has reasonable cause for believing the person arrested to have committed it.
4. On a charge made, upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the party arrested.
5. At rnght, when there is reasonable cause to believe that he has committed a felony.
6. When at the scene of a domestic disturbance there is reasonable cause to believe, based on physical evidence observed by the officer or statements made in the presence of an officer upon immediate response to a report of a commission of such a crime, that the person arrested has committed an assault or battery.1

Id.

We note that in mterpretmg the arrest statute the district court concluded: