Last v. Virginia State Board of Medicine
[…] Thus, by its plain meaning and title, Licensure by Endorsement, this section equates the requirements for licensure by endorsement with the requirements for licensure by examination. Dr. Last conceded in his brief that this regulation “concerning the clinical rotation/residency issue do[es] read as a mandatory requirement. . .”

Dr. Last also testified that he had “no choice” in selecting rotations because he was assigned to the hospitals by his medical school. Dr. Last testified that, when he took these rotations, he had “no idea” that he would practice in Virginia.

Code § 54.1-2935 provides: Supplemental training or study required of certain graduates.—In the event that a candidate has completed an educational course of study in an institution that is not approved by an accrediting agency recognized by the Board, the candidate shall not be admitted to any examination given by the Board until he has completed three years of satisfactory postgraduate training in a hospital approved by an accrediting agency recognized by the Board for internship or residency training. The Board may consider other postgraduate training as a substitute for up to two of the three years of required postgraduate training if it finds that such training is substantially equivalent to that required by this section.