Last v. Virginia State Board of Medicine
[…] The dissent finds that the Board committed plain error in applying Code § 54.1-2930, which the dissent claims is inapplicable to the issue whether Dr. Last fulfilled the requirements of licensure by endorsement. We note that the dissent relies upon Code § *91354.1-2927(A) as the only provision in the statutes relevant to application for licensure by endorsement. Code § 54.1-2927(A) provides:

The Board, in its discretion, may issue certificates or licenses to applicants upon endorsement by boards or other appropriate authorities of other states or territories or the District of Columbia with which reciprocal relations have not been established if the credentials of such applicants are satisfactory and the examinations and passing grades required by such other boards are fully equal to those required by the Virginia Board.
The Board may issue certificates or licenses to applicants holding certificates from the national boards of their respective branches of the healing arts if their credentials, schools of graduation and national board examinations and results are acceptable to the Board. The Board shall promulgate regulations in order to carry out the provisions of this section.

Neither party made an argument below pertaining to Code § 54.1-2927(A). The record is completely devoid of any reference to this Code section. As a result, we decline to address the significance of this section as it pertains to this case. Dr.